Monument record 0211404005 - Lot's Hole: prehistoric stuff

Summary

Prehistoric artefacts found in evaluation and Neolithic and Bronze Age features found in excavation at Lot's Hole

• PIT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)
  • PIT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • POST HOLE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • CREMATION (Unknown date)

Description

FIELDWORK/SURVEY FOR PROPOSED MAIDENHEAD FLOOD RELIEF SCHEME MADE VARIOUS FINDS INCLUDING 10 FLINT IMPLEMENTS, 95 FLINT DEBITAGE, 906 (24.20KG) FIRE-CRACKED FLINTS, PLUS 8 PREHISTORIC/SAXON SHERDS, 9 ROMAN SHERDS, 76 MEDIEVAL SHERDS, 29 UNCERTAIN SHERDS. THE MEDIEVAL POTTERY FORMED A DENSE CLUSTER. SITE LIKELY TO BE SAXON, BUT DEPENDS ON IDENTIFICATION OF GRASS-TEMPERED SHERDS. To the south of the site more scatters of fire cracked flint, Roman pottery and a ring made of copper alloy were made (B6-7).
The area excavation carried out by Oxford Archaeology at Lot's Hole covered some 80x x 250m. One pit contained Neolithic pottery and an assemblage of struck flints and charred plant remains. A sherd of Peterborough ware was recovered from a tree throw. A single badly disturbed cremation was also discovered in a circular pit containing a small quantity of bone, charcoal and flint. There was no associated pottery. There were a considerable number of pits and postholes containing a considerable amount of pottery from the Bronze Age and a copper alloy pin (B8).