Monument record 0422703000 - REAR OF KING'S ARMS HOTEL

Summary

Medieval pit, roof tile, nails, animal bones and pottery found during evaluation trial trenching behind the King's Arms Hotel

• (Former Type) RUBBISH PIT (13th Century - 1200 AD? to 1299 AD?)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by TVAS in April 2001 identified a bowl-shaped medieval pit 1.1m deep and possibly approx 1.7m in diameter. The pit was only partially excavated, the fill containing medieval pottery, tile, animal bone and a nail. 3 other pits and a post-hole were identified but all of 19th century or more recent date. 2 large post-medieval pottery sherds were recovered from the spoil heap and a single struck flint from one of the modern pits (suggested as a possible accidental product of the use of flint nodules for walling in the post-medieval period). See report for detail (B7).