Building record 0941600000 - St Mary's Church, Church Lane, Wexham

Medieval parish church of St Mary's, Wexham.

• Listed Building (II*) 1309053: PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1863-4, 12th Century to 16th Century - 1100 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II+. C12 nave; C19 additions; C14 chancel; C16 south porch restored. Rough flint walls, old tile roof. Low timber spire supported internally on open timber frame (B1).
Norman nave and chancel. The circular W window and one N window survive. Weatherboarded bell-turret with pretty spire. A strange feature is the slight (quoined) projections of the W third of the nave to the N and formerly to the S. The E window of c.1300 has cusped intersected tracery. An ogee-headed crocketed recess in the chancel S wall. Restoration by G E Street, 1863-4, including reseating and new windows on the S side (B2).