Monument record 0077100000 - LILLINGSTONE DAYRELL

Summary

Historical records of post-medieval desertion of medieval houses, earthworks recorded in field survey

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval village earthworks and associated Saxon pottery scatter
  • SHINE: Lillingstone Dayrell Saxon finds, medieval shrunken village, manor earthworks and post medieval designed park

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

'TOTA VILLA PROSTERNITUR & TOTALITER DEVASTA EXISIT'; & PLOUGHS PUT DOWN,40 PEOPLE DISPLACED,7 MESSU AGIA,4 COTAGIA DECAYED (4 FEB 1491)(BI1).1616: T D AYRELL PULLED DOWN HOUSES,TURNING SITE INTO FISHPO NDS(BI2).BUMPS & HOLLOWAYS,MEDIUM QUALITY(BI3-4) S OME ENCLOSURE BANKS,NO COHERENT PATTERN(BI5)

The site of a manor house, trackways, boundaries and former garden features of medieval date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant levelled earthworks and cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located next to the Church and Manor Farm, Lillingstone Dayrell with Luffield Abbey, and centred at SP 70399 39825. The site is visible as crossing trackways west of the site of the church, with a north east to south west road crossing a north west to south east road, which appear to continue on the north side of the existing road (see MBC1336). The site of the Manor House is visible as cropmarks of garden boundaries; further features are visible closer to the crossroads but are not clear enough to identify individually. Field walking was undertaken in 2000 south of the lane to church, where the field has been ploughed, and this revealed the changing concentration of settlement from early medieval through to late medieval when the settlement was removed. On the north of this lane ground is very uneven but land use is pasture and, apart from ridge and furrow earthwork, features are not clear here. (8-20)