Monument record 1156702037 - Lower South Fountain Terrace, Waddesdon Manor

Summary

Remains of 4 phases of late 19th century garden features, found during trial trenching and subsequent excavation.

• (Former Type) GROTTO? (Designed 1886-7, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) ORNAMENTAL FOUNTAIN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) STEPS (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) POOL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Trial trenching carried out by Northants Archaeology in September 2004 located a series of concrete features, brick walls, brick piers and made ground deposits in the area of the lower garden terrace south of the South Fountain Terrace. Some of the features may relate to the 1886-7 designs by Destailleur for a fountain grotto known as the 'Frog Fountain', which was described in the Gardeners Chronicle of June 1885 but which seems to have been a short-lived garden feature. See report for detail (B6).
Resistivity survey carried out by Northants Archaeology in May and June 2005 failed to reveal any features relating to former garden features in the immediate vicinity, but excavation carried out in June identified 4 phases of late 19th century garden structures including two ?cascading fountain basins flanked by flights of steps, 9 brick piers which had supported a broad flight of steps leading from the formal gardens into the parkland, and two brick vase bases. Some of the features are thought to relate to designs of 1886-8 by Destailleur. See report for detail (B7).