Monument record 0076002000 - MANOR FARM,STEEPLE CLAYDON

Summary

Earthworks of shrunken medieval village seen on aerial photographs and in field survey as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304)

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Partly ploughed out earthwork remains of shrunken medieval village of Steeple Claydon and partial earthworks of probable civil war siegework or temporary camp. Both identified through aerial photographs and field survey.

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • SCARP (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • POND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

HOUSE PLATFORMS & SOME VILLAGE SHRINKAGE VISIBLE ON A/P'S AROUND MANOR FARM & TO S & W (B4).
AREA TO N OF MANOR FARM HOUSE AND S & W OF CAMP CLOSE HEAVILY PLOUGHED, NO OBVIOUS EARTHWORKS REMAIN (B6).

A system of medieval interconnected linear boundary ditches from village shrinkage is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields south of Steeple Claydon village and centred at SP 70093 26746, the earthworks extend across an area about 370 metres NW-SE and 230 metres NE-SW and are abutted to the south by blocks of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks. A curving ditch up to 4.5 metres wide extends SSW to NE for about 160 metres may be a hollow way or trackway, W and E from which extends a system of interconnected ditches that create a number of fragmentary rectangular ditched enclosures and earthwork platforms of various sizes. There appears to be a large irregularly-shaped hollow at the SW end of the ditch, within which is a probable pond. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, only the pond remains visible, the remaining earthwork features appearing to have been levelled by post-war ploughing (7-9).