Monument record 0075700000 - BIGGIN MANOR

Summary

Historical records of medieval to post-medieval manor of Biggin Manor. Earthworks visible on aerial photographs and remote sensing data

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval moated grange of Biggin
  • SHINE: Medieval moated grange earthworks of Biggin manor, with site of a former chapel and other buildings

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

First mentioned in 1302-3 but seems had separate identity as a manor 1330. In 1491 granted to Richard Empson (B4).
Documentary research shows Biggin to be more a farmstead. Usually referred to as a reputed manor. Buildings, orchards, gardens etc are mentioned (B10).
The Salden Estate Map of 1599 shows area of Manor and two buildings with 'Biggen Bridge' crossing the river to the east (B11).
Jeffreys map of 1760s shows possibly up to three 'buildings' remaining (B12).

A settlement or manor house site of medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 1100m north of Granborough, on the south side of Claydon Brook, and centred at SP 476272 226183. The earthworks visible include two small rectangular areas of ridge and furrow, possibly former orchards associated with the house, as well as linear banks and ditches, possibly internal boundaries or trackways. The course of the Claydon brook has been canalised and straightened but it’s former course is visible as a meandering palaeochannel, as an earthwork, to the north of the current course. Earthworks of other boundaries, probable building platforms, drainage ditches, hollows and possible trackways and internal boundaries are visible as complex earthworks on lidar visualisation and aerial photographs. Two small rectangular areas of ridge and furrow could have been areas of orchard close to the house and surrounding recorded field names refer to Biggin. See also MBC2424 (Medieval cell) MBC2425 (Chapel) MBC2426 (Shrunken settlement) MBC2427 (Moat) MBC2428 (Civil War earthworks) which are recorded on the same site. (15-18)