Building record 0072101000 - GRANGE FARM, SAUNDERTON LEE

Summary

Sixteenth century timber-framed house at Grange Farm, formerly a grange and manor house, with seventeenth, nineteenth and twentieth century extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1125774: GRANGE FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed buildings at Grange Farm, Saunderton Lee

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD? to 1945 AD)
  • GRANGE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

'GRANGE FARM' AT NGR (B3).
Grade II. House. 2 C16 bays at left end, another C16 bay to right, altered bay between; C17 gabled wing projects to right, C19 lean-to to left, C20 study to rear of left bay. Timber frame is exposed to first floor front of main range and to left side of C17 wing, the main range with upper storey jettied on beam ends. Whitewashed brick infill. Ground floor and rear of main range tile-hung C20, C17 wing much rebuilt in whitewashed brick. C19 lean-to is of whitewashed brick and flint. Tiled roofs, chimney of narrow dark bricks between left bays. 2 storeys. Centre part of main range has barred wooden casements: one 3-light to ground floor, 2 2-light above. C20 porch to left in angle with lean-to. C17 wing has C20 wooden casements in gable end, and C20 half-glazed door in left side. C20 extension to right links house with former cowshed. Interior: left bay has stop-chamfered spine beam and heavy joists; centre bays have been altered, the right part with slight timbers and traces of a cross passage; timber framing visible in partition walls; curved wind-braces in right bay (B4).