Monument record 0090100004 - Church Farm House, Little Kimble

Remains of a possible floor and Roman pottery and whetstone found during watching brief

• FLOOR? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Description

A layer of chalkey clay, 20cm thick and 2m wide with fragments of chalk and flecks of charcoal, possibly a floor or a redeposited dump of Roman building material, was recorded by David Radford of Bucks County Council in June 2003 during a site visit to monitor groundworks for new garage. Finds recovered from the trench by the landowner included one Samian sherd, a wet stone fragment, misc late med/ post med pot, animal bones, misc metalwork (nail, possible knife) and post-med/modern glass. The finds were mostly from the topsoil with included much recent redeposited material (20cm thick) (B1).