Monument record 0620100000 - WING AIRFIELD

Summary

In existence pre World War II, the airfield was developed and served as an operational flying training base from 1942 until sold off in 1960

Protected Status/Designation

• None recorded

Map

Type and Period (1)

• MILITARY AIRFIELD (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Robin Brooks book 'Thames Airfields in the Second World War' gives a history of Wing Airfield noting that it was first surveyed in 1940 by the Air Ministry and construction started soon after. The airfield was given two hard runways, one running N-S and the other E-W. Plus four large T type hangars and a B1 hangar with small brick buildings to serve as workshops and offices. A decoy airfield was built at Wingrove and, as an extra level of protection, most of the instructional buildings were dispersed. The site also had air raid shelters, a gas chamber, bomb dump and incendiary store sunk underground. The first commanding officer, Group Captain J N D Anderson arrived on 2 December 1941. In 1942, the airfield was the base for trial of the MB3 single seater fighter. With Little Horwood acting as its satelite, the planes using the two bases included Wellingtons, Ansons, Lysanders, Tiger Moths, Defiants and a Proctor. In January 1943 two fighter squadrons (268 and 613) of Mustangs arrived to be followed by a bomber squadron (1684) of Tomahawks. On 7 August 1942, a Wellington III (X3790) on exercise from Wing crashed into the High Street of Winslow and the four crew and 13 civilians were killed. Other Wellington operations include Forest d'Eperlecques, France, destroying fuel bunkers for Germany's V1s and V2 flying bombs, and propoganda drops (operation Nickel). In April 1945, Wing became a POW repatriation centres. The Operational Training Unit closed on the 4th May 1946. Robin Brooks notes that the airfield was finally sold on 22nd April 1960 (B1).
Detailed history of Wing airfield with information about layout and ancillary components (B2).