Monument record 0620101000 - WING AIRFIELD: post-medieval tree enclosure ring.

Summary

A single ring ditch visible in aerial photographs on the edge of the airfield. A post-medieval tree enclosure ring recorded on historic OS maps.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Ring ditch cropmark at Wing airfield, possibly a WWII searchlight site

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY? (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • RING DITCH? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Plan Form - IRREGULAR
SINGLE RING ON EDGE OF FORMER WING AIRFIELD. ?SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY OR RING DITCH (B1).

A post-medieval tree enclosure ring is visible on historic aerial photographs as an earthwork and cropmark and was mapped as part of the Aylesbury Vale Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18604). Located about 430 metres NW of South Tinkers Hole Farm and centred at SP 85125 23029, the circular ring is depicted on the 1880 dated OS map with a ring of trees around its boundary adkjacent a small agricultural (building) at that time. The 1942 dated aerial photograph shows that the ring of trees remain extant as the airfield is being constructed around them, but all have been felled by 1947, the only surviving evidence being a dark arc with a pale interior area remaining on the airfield grass adjacent the perimeter track. Aerial photographs taken in 1996 show it as a cropmark at that time, with a dark ring ditch up to 3 metres wides containing a pale circular interior area about 21 metres in diameter. On aerial photographs taken in 2022, the feature remains visible as a dark circular cropmark (2-7).