Landscape record 0031702002 - Gardens at Boarstall Manor

Summary

Historical records of seventeenth to eighteenth century formal gardens, with remains of twentieth century gardens

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Boarstall post medieval duck decoy earthworks and Boarstall Tower & medieval to post medieval deserted village earthworks & medieval moated manor earthworks with associated ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks

• FORMAL GARDEN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN (Constructed about 1925, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Elaborate late 17th century gardens illustrated on a print by Burghers, 1695. Capability Brown made 2 undated visits, but unlikely to have made any changes. Formal layout prevailed until 1777, when the garden was abandoned and used for pasture. Existing garden the result of remodelling from c1925 onwards by Antonio Pinzani for Mrs Jennings-Bramley. The early 20th century garden was maintained and extended by Luigi Pinzani (B24-26).
Geophysical survey carried out by the National Trust in June 2001 identified a number of faint anomalies, interpretted as remains of the formal gardens shown in the 1695 Burghers' engraving and traces of the 1920s garden layout (B28).
Surviving earthworks in the garden surveyed in July 2008 found to be mostly related to 20th century landscaping. See report for detail, 1:250 scale topographic survey and sketch plan of Antonio Pinzani's garden layout (B32).
Reference to Brown having advised at the site, including accounts (B34).
The remains of the gardens of a former medieval house which was in the C17 remodelled to include a formal garden, incorporating both a substantial defensive [medieval gatehouse] tower and a [medieval] moat. These grounds include the likely site of gardens associated with the medieval house. The property declined following the demolition of the house in 1777, until 1925 when garden features was created within the moated area focussed on the tower when it became the principal residence. Lancelot ‘Capability’ Brown charged a small sum for two visits between 1769‐1777, but no obvious changes were made. See report for detail (B35).