Building record 0070200000 - ST JOHN THE BAPTIST'S CHURCH, STONE

Medieval parish church of St John the Baptist with nineteenth century restoration

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St John the Baptist, Stone

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 19th century, 12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Cruciform.
Consecrated 1 June 1273 by Reginald, Bishop of Gloucester. Built on an artificial mound (B1).
Grade II+. Parish Church. Stone. Tiled roof with ridge chesting. Norman nave and N. doorway. C13 transepts. C14 W. tower with C19 saddleback roof, stair turret to S.E., projecting parapet with carved corbel heads and gargoyles. Restored C19, chancel 1845. Decorated style traceried S.aisle windows, C19 S. porch over Norman door with zig-zag arch, capitals with palmette and leaf motifs, lancet windows to transepts and chancel. Interior: N. arcade is Norman with carved pier capitals, W. bay C13. C14 tower arch. Font Norman, originally at Hampstead Norrey, Berks, brought here in 1845. Cylindrical carved with interlace patterns and scene of man fighting beast. Brasses in nave to William Gurney 1472 and Thomas Gurney 1520. Benches with poppyheads in nave. RCHM I p. 290 MON.2 (part)(B7).
Included in a collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches by Charlotte Pigott in the early 1840s (B9).