Monument record 0690701000 - 10th century boundary of Winslow Manor: Foul Ford

Historical records of Late Saxon ford over Claydon Brook

• FORD (10th Century - 900 AD to 999 AD)

Description

An article tracing the tenth century boundary of Winslow Manor notes 'Foul Ford', some 8m from the present footbridge across Claydon Brook, which in pre-enclosure days carried the road from Granborough to Swanbourne. It is suggested that before the 10th century this ford would have had great importance as other tracks to the 'lost manor of Littleton' may have crossed here (1)

This area was assessed as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). There was no sign of the ford or an associated road way; however, the course of the Claydon Brook has been straightened and the former course is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, centred at SP 478745 478745. It was not mapped as part of the project but showed as a sinuous palaeochannel along the course of the straightened watercourse; remote sensing data shows a very slight earthwork on this line. (2-3)