Monument record 0690700000 - 10th century boundary of Winslow Manor

Late Saxon boundary bank recorded in field survey and historical records

• SHINE: Late Saxon boundary bank recorded in a field survey and historical records

• BOUNDARY (8th Century to 10th Century - 700 AD to 999 AD?)

Description

In an article tracing the 10th century boundaries of Winslow Manor a substantial bank marks a distinct division between ridge and furrow to the east and meadowland to the west. The presence of the bank indicates that the open field furlongs were well-established and adopted as part of the manorial agreement with Swanbourne. The bank is completely man-made and the boundary ignores what might have been an ideal boundary, a natural stream valley, which runs parallel to east. The boundary curves to form a point where it crosses the old Shipton to Swanbourne Road which was in use as a road until 1599. The southern stretch of the bank passes through an area known as Littleton. Court rolls contain many references to a furlong called Littleton or Littledon. This area my represent the fourth, so far unidentified, estate of Lygetune which was granted by King Offa to St Albans Abbey in 792 (1).