Monument record 0690601000 - Approach guides for Little Horwood Airfield

World War II approach guides for Little Horwood airfield

• MARKER POST (Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • BEACON (Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

Two small concrete framed structures, possible landing beacons (Lorenz system), aiding planes to land on on the NW/SW runway of Little Horwood airfield. Structure was picked up from aerial photographs, according to information from the Defence of Britain project and its current conditon is unknown and its exact location is generalised (B2).
Note: Aerial photographs taken by the RAF just after the war show a square compound, the hut/house and acces track, and a structure in the NW corner of the field, suggesting that this 'compound' may have military origins linked to the airfield. Later vertical photographs appear to show the 'hut' in isolation, the structure in the corner of the field removed, and the access track removed or grassed over.

Site of approach beacon of World War II date is visible on historic aerial photographs as extant buildings and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located south of the A413 where it crosses the railway at Winslow and centred at SP 76501 28347. The site consists of a loop of road, a probable picket post and a probable mechanical and electrical plinth (electricity supply) and another small building, possibly a toilet for the site staff. The buildings were left derelict and still remained (the main building still had its roof but the others did not) on open ground with ridge and furrow earthworks around in 2009; by 2017 the buildings have been demolished and the railway line (mothballed in 1993) is being reinstated. (3-5)