Monument record 0579601000 - AMERDEN LANE WEST

Summary

A tree hollow contained sherds of Neolithic Fengate Ware and Late Bronze Age pottery at Amerden Lane West. Three gullies were also noted.

• GULLY (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 701 BC)
  • HOLLOW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

Description

The area excavation underaken by Oxford Archaeology noted the paleochanel which covered most of the western side of the site running NW-SE. Alluvial activity had eroded a sub-circular hollow whose edge had been disturbed by numerous intercutting tree-throw holes. One of these was heavily burnt and contained sherds of Neolithic Fengate ware and middle to late bronze Age pottery. Flints from the late Neolithic/early Bronze Age were also found. Three gullies or ditches were cut into the upper alluvial clay and contained middle Bronze Age to early Iron Age pottery and flintwork. Deep ploughing/disturbance made the stratigraphic relationships between the ditches extremely diffcult (B2).