Monument record 0211404003 - LOT'S HOLE: agricultural buildings

Summary

Ten eleventh to fourteenth century buildings were identified by postholes and other features during excavations at Lot's Hole.

• BUILDING (11th Century to 14th Century - 1000 AD to 1399 AD)

Description

10 medieval buildings were found during excavations by Oxford Archaeology at Lot's Hole. Building 51993 belonged to Phase 2 (late 10th to 11th century; Building 51452 belonged to Phase 3 (early to mid 12th century); Buildings 50664, 51597, 52001, 52002, 51567 and 51270 belonged to Phase 4 (mid 12th to early 13th century); Buildings 51826 and X belonged to Phase 5 (mid 14th to 15th century. See report for detail (B12).