Monument record 0211404001 - LOT'S HOLE: aisled halls

Beam slots and postholes define two aisled twelfth to thirteenth century buildings at Lot's Hole

• BUILDING (12th Century to 13th Century - 1100 AD to 1299 AD)

Description

The area excavation carried out by Oxford Archaeology at Lot's Hole covered some 80x x 250m. A series of rectangular buildings were noted by the presence of post holes and beam slots. The site would appear to have been deserted in the mid 13th century (B9).
Building 51880 is situated close to the east side of the enclosure and has been truncated by previous activity. It was defined by a series of beam slots associated with postholes defining a rectangular structure 8m x 6m with two central aisle postholes and three subsidiary internal roof supports inside the NE, SW and SE corners. The west wall beam slot was interrupted, defining a 0.6m wide entrance. Immediately W of the building were three pits truncated by the later expansion of the enclosure. Building 51881 situated within Phase 4 of the ecnlsoure is defined by interupted beam slot gullies and postholes. A possible entrance, some 2.6m wide with a central exterior posthole to two internal postholes was located close to the SW corner. One definate and one possibel ridge pole was identified. Slight traces of burning within the footprint of the building suggest that it was used for domestic occupation. Pits and gullies to the S produced 13-15th century pottery (B12).