Building record 0420802077 - George I Statue, Stowe School

Equestrian statue of George I, made about 1723 by John Van Nost.

• Listed Building (I) 1211872: EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF GEORGE I TO NORTH OF THE MANSION

• STATUE (Constructed 1723, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. Lead equestrian statue on a tall stone pedestal with cornice, semi-circular ends, plinth and two steps, 1723 by John Van Nost (B14).
The National Trust's survey for Stowe undertaken in 1989 notes the lead equestrian statue of George I at this location. Originally sited at the north end of Bridgeman's canal on a mound, the statue was made by John Van Nost in 1723 (B18).
Investigations comprising geophysical survey, trial trenching and watching brief carried out by Northants Archaeology in ?October 2003 during restoration of statue. Geophysical survey mainly negative apart from linear anomalies surrounding the statue base, interpreted as associated with the foundation cut and two small anomalies which aproximaterly equate with 19th century bollards associated with the statue. Both anomalies lay too close to the cricket pitch to be tested by excavation and the interpretation could therefore not be verified. Trial trenching revealed remnants of a probable gravel surface close to the edge of the plinth and the footings for the plinth, slightly off-set from the bottom of the steps and built of undressed limestone bonded in a cream/white mortar. The natural gravel was found to be near the surface, probably as a result of ground level reduction during landscaping of the immediate area. The watching brief suggested that the core of the plinth at the base appears to be simply undressed limestone bonded in mortar. On the upper part of the pedestal the core appeared to be of brick rather than stone. Removal of the slate inscription plaque exposed a brick core with the bricks measuring on average 22 x 10 x 6 cms. The bonding pattern appears to be irregular and cannot easily be ascribed a traditional description though as it was always intended to be covered this may explain why less care than usual was taken. The mortar is lime based and of a creamy white colour. The plaque was subsequently replaced with a newly-carved version bearing the original inscription of 1727. The top of the plinth supporting the lead statue was found to be a modern setting of cast concrete covered by lead flashing and was subsequently replaced. The plinth was found to be constructed of rubble stone bonded in mortar, faced with ashlar at the lower levels and of a brick core with ashlar on the pedestal. Its foundation is relatively shallow and is stepped out slightly at the base. The paved apron around the plinth was found to be modern (B19).
Included in English Heritage's Buildings at Risk Registers. In 1999 described as priority C: 'Slow decay; no solution agreed'. In 2001-2002 described as priority D: 'Slow decay; solution agreed but not yet implemented' (B37-39).