Building record 0420802057 - Walled Gardens, Athletic Ground, Stowe Landscape Gardens

Summary

Surviving remains of a walled garden known from historical records to have been built in the mid 1700s, recorded in field survey.

• WALLED GARDEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

The National Trust Survey of Stowe notes two sections of low brick and rubble wall with round corner and a small lean-to building against a 2.5m high wall between. These are believed to be the remains of the walled garden built in the mid 1700s to replace the two walled gardens in the south lawn. The gardens on the south lawn were still in use in 1777 but bBy 1781 the western garden had been replaced by the Menagerie and by 1845 the eastern garden had also gone. Garden plans from 1753 onwards show this location as an open area with no walls. In 1845 the area is called 'Horse Close'. The walled garden is likely to have been largely demolished when the athletic ground was built (B13).