Building record 0420802056 - Pedestal, Grecian Valley, Stowe Landscape Gardens

Summary

Remains of eighteenth century pedestal foundation, possibly part of the 'Circle of the Dancing Faun', later reused for the statue of an athlete.

• (Former Type) STATUE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Collapsed remains of a carved limsteone pedestal, 0.7m square, associated with a planting of holly trees which continues NE. This is the approximate site of the 'Circle of the Dancing Fawns'. The sales catalogue from 1921 notes the statue of an athlete on a 5ft oval stone pedestal in the Grecian Valley (B18).
Short article on lost late 18th century statuary group of shepherds, shepherdesses and a dancing faun, known as the 'Circle of the Dancing Faun', in woodland area above the Grecian Valley overlooking the wider parkland at Stowe (B36).