Building record 0059002000 - Stowe Village, ELYSIAN FIELDS, STOWE: Vicarage

Summary

Stone foundations of possible post-medieval vicarage recorded in path-laying, known to have been in ruins in the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries

• VICARAGE? (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD)

Description

During path restoration work, substantial stone footings for a rectangular buiding 15m in length and 5m in width were uncovered 130m south of the Church. Documentary evidence suggests that this might be the site of the vicarage. A Diocesan licence was obtained to remove the building in 1732. However, building seems to have remained as a folly throughout he 18th century and is shown in an engraving by J C Nattes in the early 1800s. (1)