Monument record 0420802042 - Elysian Fields, Stowe Landscape Gardens: stone arch

Part of an eighteenth century stone arch found in trial trenching

• ARCH (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

During 1995, the original 18th century paths on the eastern side of the Elysian Fields were relocated using a JCB to cut trial trenches across the assumed locations. The paths were restored as a consquence, but the trenches also skimmed over the top of a collapsed stone arch 4.3m in length just below the Seasons Fountain. This was thought to be be part of the Temple of Contemplation demolished in 1770s, until examination of the map evidence showed that it is more likely to be the arch of a previously unrecorded bridge feature. (1)