Monument record 0420807001 - Ha Ha, Grecian Valley, Stowe Landscape Gardens: gateway

Eighteenth century gateway to the Grecian Valley located in geophysical survey and excavation

• GATE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

An archaeological investigation was carried out to locate the gateway in the NW corner of the Grecian Valley to allow access across the ha-ha and into the park. The Grecian Valley was added to the main garden scheme in 1746-7 when Capability Brown was head gardener. The north end of the valley was designed as a large curving bastion and the intention was to place a triumphal arch at its centre. The gateway was part of the original design and is noted as being removed along with the curved bastion in 1827. At this location, two fragments of iron fence were recovered and excavation trenches revealed layers of small pebbles representing the former path. (1)