Monument record 0009306001 - Aylesbury Conservative Club

Probable post-medieval stone farmyard surface found during evaluation

• FARMYARD? (Post-Medieval to 19th Century - 1540 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

An undated surface of compacted limestone was revealed at a depth of 0.55m, beneath a make-up layer and topsoil, during evaluation carried out by AS&C in May 2002. Probably a farmyard surface associated with Walton Court Farm, it is suggested that the surface was left intact when the grounds of Walton Court were landscaped possibly in the late 19th century. The remains of a brick boundary wall (of unfrogged bricks with vitrified headers) were also recorded during the subsequent watching brief in August 2002 (B11).