Monument record 0289602000 - EDLESBOROUGH WATERMILL

Summary

Historical records of watermill from the eleventh to the nineteenth century, building now used as a house

• (Former Type) WATERMILL (11th Century to Modern - 1000 AD to 1999 AD)
  • OVERSHOT WHEEL (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • HOUSE (Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The Domesday book notes 2 mills worths 15s 4d belonging the the manor of Eddinberge (B1). The Calender of Inquisitions Post Mortem of 1270 mentions a mill (B15) and, in 1278, an assize was called 'atte the mill of Edlesborough' (B4). The Court Roll of 1411 mentions 'raising the bank at Rufford's Mill' (B13). Maps from 1788 B2) and 1825 (B3) show a watermill at the location. The Victorian County History of Bucks of 1912 notes that steam is employed when insufficient water prevents waterpower being utilised (B6). 1939 Kelly's Directory suggests that the mill stopped working 1932 (B12). In 1969, the complex was described as containing the remains of the empty shell of a tower mill, the remains of an auxilliary steam powered mill and a watermill. The Watermill is noted as extremely derelict. It was of the overshot type, 12ft O/D, and drove three pairs of stones which survived with much of the driving system (B8). A site visit in 1990 revealed that the water and windmills have been coverted to houses (B11). Kenneth Reid shows a sketch of 'Bellows Mill, Edlesborough' dating from 1930 (B17). Photographs in the Underhill Collection at the Ashmolean Museum (B16).