Building record 0675400000 - The Kya, Piddington Road, Ludgershall

Building survey of mid 16th century witchert cottage called The Kya, demolished in 2002.

• (Former Type) HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1569 AD to 1899 AD) + Sci.Date

Description

Building recording and a watching brief was carried out by Oxford Archaeology in 2002 before and during demolition of 'The Kya', a small witchert-built cottage with thatched roof. The single storey cottage had 2 ground floor rooms and an attic, with a ?C19 extension to the rear and a C20 front porch. A former extension to the southwest (not clear if this was original or a later extension) had been replaced by a C20 extension which had destroyed all traces of the former extension. Dendrochronological dating of 7 oak rafters and 2 oak purlins produced a felling date in early spring or summer 1569 and it is suggested that the cottage was built in 1569 or shortly after. See report for detail (B1).