Find Spot record 0234101000 - The Warren, Potters Row

Seventeenth century pottery found at The Warren, Potter Row

Description

Watching brief carried out during construction of single-storey buildings adjacent to existing building and in footprint of former building. Located possible clay extraction pit and 45 sherds of pottery, most not identifiable to form but bowls and jars clearly present and probable base of a chafing dish. No stamped sherds. Possibly late C17 in date. Absence of pottery pre-dating C17 suggests that the Potter Row industry is of two distinct phases - medieval and C17 with no continuity between them (B4).
Warren Cottage is particularly notable because a quantity of 17th century pottery, including distinctive stamped ware and kiln wasters, was foundin the garden along with fragments of 17th century kiln furniture originating from the kiln structures themselves. The absence of pottery at the Warren from before the 17th century suggests that the Potter row industry was of two phases, medieval and 17th century (B5)