Find Spot record 0660603001 - Westcott airfield: Blue-Streak model silo

Summary

Cold War missile launch silo scale model identified during survey of Royal Ordnance site at Westcott.

Description

Segments of the 1/6th scale Blue Streak IRBM silo survive scattered around at former Royal Ordnance Westcott site. Built in early 1958 to evaluate the design of silos for Britain's IRBM Blue Streak. It is one of the few tangible traces of this innovative project to design a silo, which would allow a large rocket to be 'hot' launched. Recent research suggests that this programme was of international significance (B5).
Never built in Britain, the design was adopted for the United States Titan II missile silo (B6).
A collection of 'octagons' is stored at Area 12, one of the WWII dispersal areas on the north edge of the site, at NGR; others seen at K2 and P2 test stands (B7).
Both 1/60th and 1/6th scale models were built and tested at Westcott. The 1/60th scale model was tested with high pressure nitrogen to simulate the exhaust. The 1/6th scale model was tested horizontally with HTP/kerosene rockets fired with the tube. The concrete of the silo tube eroded during testing but acoustic liners were later added. Initially high temperature cement was used between the segments but was found to dintegrate during testing and was replaced by low temperature cement which merely fused at its surface (B10).
Considered for designation (listing) by EH in 2012 but considered not to be currently listable due to the component parts being dismantled and dispersed at a number of locations within the Westcott site. Should be reassessed for designation once the silo parts are re-united. See report for detail (B21).