Monument record 0660600000 - Westcott Airfield and Royal Ordnance Site

World War II to modern military installations at Westcott airfield.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Cold War rocket test facility and rocket motor factory at Westcott airfield

• MILITARY DEPOT (Modern - 1942 AD to 1994 AD?)

Description

World War 2 airfield used by Bomber Command for Operational Training Unit No 11 (No 11 OTU) from Sept. 1942 and Electronic Countermeasures Development Unit 92 Group. Involved in Operation Exodus (repatriation of prisoners of war from Europe in 1945). No 11 OTU disbanded 03/Aug/1945. Airfield placed under Care and Maintenance until April 1946. (B1-2).
Guided Projectile Establishment (later Rocket Propulsion Department) set up on site by Ministry of Supply to study rocket propulsion. Linked to Royal Gunpowder Factory, Waltham Abbey. Became Rocket Propulsion Establishment in 1958. Later merged in 1973 with Waltham Abbey site and further reorganisation in 1977 created the Propellants, Explosives and Rocket Motor Establishment (PERME). Sites split in 1984 in lead up to privatisation of Royal Ordnance, Westcott passing to Royal Ordnance; further details (B3-4).
MPP Cold War remains assessment (B5).
See report(s) for building details (B11-13).
Article tracing the development of the first British liquid fuel rocket motor, affectionately called 'Lizzy', originally designed as an assisted take-off unit for the Wellington bomber (B14).