Landscape record 0633900000 - Open Fields, North Marston

Ridge and furrow of medieval to post-medieval open field system in North Marston parish

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Ridge and furrow of medieval to post-medieval open field system in North Marston parish
  • SHINE: Earthworks in North Marston parish and 3 fields in Oving parish of surviving ridge and furrow cultivation
  • SHINE: North Marston parish medieval ridge and furrow earthworks
  • SHINE: North Marston parish medieval ridge and furrow earthworks and two associated windmill mounds, W of Manor Farm

• OPEN FIELD (Enclosed 1778, 11th Century to 18th Century - 1000 AD to 1799 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Block(s) of surviving ridge and furrow of the parish of North Marston, enclosed 1778. Total acreage (1995): 45% survival - 887 acres; (1999): 40% survival - 792 acres. Assessment made for the Monuments Protection Programme (MPP), (further details of documentary and cartographic sources) (B1-2).