Landscape record 1230702000 - Sefton Park (Stoke Farm)

Formal garden and park at Sefton Park recorded on nineteenth century maps

• PARK (earlier than 1825, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (earlier than 1825, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • GARDEN (20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1999 AD)

Description

Sefton Park occupies land forming part of Stoke Farm. Shown on Bryant's map of 1825 as parkland and formal gardens. The second edition 6" OS map shows a large walled garden. The gardens seem to change from formal to informal at this time as well. Modern maps and APs show quite a lot of encroachment to the perimeter of the park, also there seems to be a lot of agricultural land where parkland formerly existed (B2).
Humphry Repton was apparently consulted by the 2nd Earl of Sefton sometime between 1795 (when the Earl bought the property) and 1808. He was possibly asked for proposals for a flower garden and probably designed the rustic conservatory illustrated in 1808, which is very similar to his later designs for a rustic arboretum seat at Ashridge. Repton's proposals appear to have been carried out (both are mentioned by Loudon in 1842) but no longer survive (B3).