Landscape record 1103503000 - Swanbourne House

Nineteenth century country house gardens, walled garden and parkland.

• WALLED GARDEN (First mentioned 1882, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1880 AD? to 2099 AD)
  • PARK (First mentioned 1882, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1864 AD to 2099 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN? (First mentioned 1882, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1880 AD? to 2050 AD)

Description

The first edition 6" OS map shows the 1864 house with gardens (formal?) including what appears to be a walled (kitchen?) garden and parkland. The 1988 AP shows that the 19th century features are largely intact. The park is now partly occupied by playing fields. Age and importance of garden are unclear (B2).
The grounds of an 1860s Italianate country house by William Burn including terraces, informal pleasure grounds, a walled kitchen garden, and parkland, with many mature trees. Edwardian additions when the pleasure ground was remodelled include an extension for a tennis lawn set in shrubbery and overlooked by a small circular gazebo, and the north lodge. The ensemble survives largely intact, except for the loss of the north drive and kitchen garden structures and layout, and since the site became a school in the mid-C20 the addition of school structures and sports pitches around the house, structures and pitches in the kitchen garden, and in the park a much enlarged Home Farm. See report for detail (B3).