Building record 1103500000 - SWANBOURNE HOUSE SCHOOL

Country house built 1865, now a school

• Listed Building (II) 400370: SWANBOURNE HOUSE SCHOOL

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Dated 1865, 19th Century - 1865 AD to 1865 AD)

Description

Grade II. School, formerly mansion with attached service wing. Dated 1865 on rainwater heads. By William Burn for Fremantle family. White brick with stone dressings, slate roofs and white brick chimneys with moulded stone caps. Classical in style with quoins, moulded plinth with stone panels below ground floor windows, second floor sill course, moulded cornice and balustraded parapet. 3 storeys, N. front of 5 bays, the outher bays slightly projecting, Sash windows, those to ground floor without glazing bars and in architrave surrounds with plain friezes and moulded cornices above. Upper windows have shouldered architraves. Centre has projecting single storey porch with balustraded parapet, similar sashes to sides, and double panelled doors in architrave surround with flanking Doric columns and entablature. Right side of 3 bays has canted bay windows to ground floor of outer bays. Rear has 7 bays, the outer pair of bays on each side projecting slightly with ground floor windows set back in segmental relieving arches. Service block to east has plain parapet, cornice, first floor band course, plinth and plain window surrounds. 2 storeys, 9 bays. 4 left bays project. 2 bays to left have barred windows to ground floor, remainder have sashes. 4-panelled door in right-hand bay has porch with pair of arches on Doric piers (B1).