Landscape record 0153202000 - Salden House

Nineteenth century garden, possibly on site of Tudor gardens

• TERRACED GARDEN (First mentioned 1862, 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • FISHPOND (First mentioned 1862, 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • GARDEN WALL (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • GARDEN? (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Description

Yew trees, terraced walks, bowling green, fountain and fish-ponds mentioned by Sheahan, 1862 [quoting an earlier 19th century source]. Unclear from recent APs whether anything has survived (B14).
Garden to west of house terraced up to the house, with a substantial bank separating the garden from the surrounding fields. Remains of a Tudor brick retaining wall to S of house, with traces of steps. Bank and retaining wall visible from public footpath (B13).
Further N-S earthwork bank to SE of Salden House recorded during watching brief carried out by AS&C in March 2011. Bank was about 1m-1.6m in height, sloping down to the east and comprised 0.14m-1.2m thick silty clay make-up layers with fragments of brick, tile and limestone blocks, presumably from the Tudor great house or more recent farm buildings (B16).