Monument record 0066301000 - C400M NW OF PUTLOWES

Possible medieval or post-medieval windmill mound seen in aerial photographs and field survey

• WINDMILL MOUND? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Dimensions - Height 0120 cm Radius 0950
FLAT TOPPED MOUND SITUATED ON SUMMIT OF LOW RISE MEASURING ABOUT 19M DIAMETER, 1.2M HIGH. PROBABLY OVERLAYS RIDGE & FURROW. THIS & ITS SHAPE SUGGESTS A WINDMILL MOUND OR TREE RING & NOT A BARROW. NO TRACE OF A CONTIGUOUS MOUND (B3).
Tom Clark asserts that mound appears to be the focus for Roman roads from Thornborough, Stone and Thame, all of which are visible as stone scatters in ploughsoil (B4).
An association with the mound would seem unlikely as 1940s RAF vertical APs appear to show the mound sitting on top of ridge and furrow (B1).