Landscape record 0214909000 - Gardens at Denham Court

Summary

Seventeenth century park and gardens at Denham Court with further addtions in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries

• Planning Notification Area: 17th, 18th and 19th century gardens of Denham Court

• FORMAL GARDEN (17th Century to 19th Century - 1633 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TREE AVENUE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • PARK (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

House 1633-70, partly rebuilt in 18th century and addtions made in the 19th century. Lime avenue, 18th century walled garden, canalised stream and 18th century bridge. 19th century entrance gates. Dryden, a frequent visitor wrote 'nature has conspired to make the garden one of the most delicious spots in England' (B1).
Documentary assessment includes historic mapping of gardens and parkland (B13).
The park and pleasure grounds for a mid-C17 and later country house on the west bank of the River Colne in South Bucks which survive largely intact. While the pleasure grounds north of the C17 house have been grassed over and replaced by a large turning circle for the Mansion’ s current golf clubhouse role, those on the south side retain the ornamental planting established in the late C19 and its wealth of mature trees. The island setting of the Mansion survives created by an ornamental watercourse which is crossed by a C18 classical bridge and two C19 bridges. An iron suspension bridge of c.1890 gives access across the River Colne to a further extension to the late C19 park. The main park is crossed by two C18 drives with entrances marked by ornamental gateways, and it contains mature typical mid-C19 planting, including a lime avenue framing the principal drive amongst much planting and ground remodelling for golf course use. Late C20 changes include considerable extensions to the Mansion, the addition of a number of pools in the park, and the removal of traffic from the original principal approach. See report for detail (B15).