Landscape record 0032303000 - Park and gardens at Horsenden Manor

Summary

Early nineteenth century landscape park and gardens, incorporating remains of seventeenth century ornamental pond as shown on nineteenth century maps.

• Conservation Area: Horsenden Conservation Area
  • Planning Notification Area: 19th century landscaped park and gardens at Horsenden Manor

• LANDSCAPE PARK (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL POND (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • PLEASANCE (19th Century - 1810 AD? to 1899 AD)

Description

House rebuilt in 1810. Moat or ornamental pond surrounded the house during the Civil War period. Enclosed within 50 acre park-like grounds. 'New Walk' to the south west and a fish pond from an earlier layout to the south (B9).
The pleasure grounds and modest park of a Regency country villa, on the site of a medieval and later manor house. A Civil War moat has been incorporated into the pleasure grounds design which is focussed on an unusually complex series of informal ponds and water courses and also on the parish church. The Regency layout (c.1810) survives largely intact as it had developed by the early C20, with some later alterations. The extent and survival of villa gardens is not well recorded and this is a good
example at this scale, with an ensemble of typical features as well as the unusual water features. See report for detail (B12).