Monument record 0032302000 - HORSENDEN HOUSE OR MANOR

Probable nineteenth century ornamental pond, once thought to have been a moat.

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Horsendon House medieval moated site with fishponds, village, ridge and furrow and garden earthworks

• ORNAMENTAL POND (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) MOAT? (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Plan Form - CURVILINEAR
THE OLD MOAT, SURROUNDING THE HOUSE IN THE CIVIL WARS FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEFENCE, & ON ACCOUNT OF WHICH THE PROPRIETOR OF THE ESTATE INCURRED PROSCRIPTION, HAS BEEN CONSIDERABLY IMPROVED BY BEING ENCLOSED WITHIN PARK-LIKE GROUNDS OF 50 ACRES IN EXTENT (B1).
THE LARGE RECTANGULAR POND WITH CENTRAL ISLAND, S OF THE HOUSE & 'MOAT' IS MARKED 'FISHPOND' ON 1981 OS 1:10,000 MAP & IS SHOWN (BUT NOT DESCRIBED) ON ALL PREVIOUS EDITIONS. IT IS LIKELY TO BE CONTEMPORARY WITH THE HOUSE & MAINLY ORNAMENTAL (B7).