Building record 0454402000 - MEDMENHAM MILL

Eighteenth to nineteenth century watermill, now a house.

• Conservation Area: Medmenham Conservation Area

• WATERMILL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

1895 AUCTION CATALOGUE DETAILS MILL, MILL HOUSE AND LANDS; TENANT JOSEPH LOWE. MILL CONSISTS OF 4 FLOORS, WITH 2 PAIRS OF STONES ON GROUND FLOOR POWERED BY A BREAST-SHOT WATER WHEEL. SUPPLY RESERVOIR FED BY 2 SPRINGS. WATER SUPPLY TO DANESFIELD HOUSE & GROUNDS PUMPED FROM MILL (B8).
MILL OF BRICK & FLINT STANDS BY A4155. NOW A HOUSE. WHEEL MISSING (B6).
Historical notes, 1930s condition and photograph. Being used as a pump room in 2006 (B9).
The Mill was originally a fulling mill, subsequently converted first to a grist mill and later to provide water for nearby Danesfield estate. The mill was driven by water from the Lords Pond, formed from one of the springs in the village. The mill has now been converted into a cottage and gardens. A significant building within Medmenham Conservation Area (B10).