Building record 1323700000 - Milestone/ Signpost in West Wycombe

18th to 19th Century ornamental milestone in West Wycombe at junction of A40 and A4010 roads

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 46148: STONE SIGN POST AT EAST END OF VILLAGE, JUNCTION OF ROADS TO LONDON OXFORD AND AYLESBURY

• MILESTONE (Dated 1752, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • OBELISK (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

GRADE II. C18 MILESTONE IN THE FORM OF A SHORT COLUMN WITH BASE STONE AND BALL FINIAL. INSCRIBED WITH DISTANCES IN MILES. THE CITY 30 (S. FACE), UNIVERSITY 22 ( W.FACE), COUNTY TOWN 15 (N. FACE.), THE ? CHRISTIAN ( E.FACE). ON PLINTH 30 INCHES HIGH 33 BY 34 INCHES DEEP. COLUMN 8 FEET 6 INCHES APPROX. AND 20 INCHES DIAMETER. 20 INCHES APPROX. DIAMETER BALL ON TOP. MOVED FROM CENTRE OF JUNCTION (B1).
Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century obelisk. Description as above except west face inscription writing illegible in 1995. [ Drawings, location and photographs available ] (B2).
Recorded as present in 2001 on Milestones Society survey web site in West Wycombe High Street on Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW30. On north side A40 at junction with A4010 to Aylesbury opposite garage on wide grass verge.70cm wide 70cm deep 1000cm high.' Height is estimated '. 'Memorial obelisk erected by Francis Dashwood in 1752 '. Inscription along edges of plinth on top: lleft: FROM THE CITY XXX : front: FROM THE UNIVERSTY XXII : right: FROM THE COUNTY TOWN XV: back: F.DASHWOOD MDCCLII ?AEREA CHRISTIA. Stone not painted except in lettered area. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B3).
Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on A40 at junction with A4010 west of High Wycombe. May be missing but on current OS map. Confirmed by handwritten notes of microfiched OSD Surveyor's Drawings (1814) and 1 inch (1835) on Oxford to W.Wycombe (B5) route on page 5 of notes. Bucks County Museum number 41 sheet XLI now in Centre for Bucks Studies. No inscription recorded. Under B in red box Milestones. 1788 - nos 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos 16 - 34. 1835 O.S.1" - nos 16 - 37 (alteration of county boundary). See also underlined in blue. 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings. (microfiche) Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S.6" - positions marked + mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes "Bucks Milestones " Extract ' Bucks Life ' (Nov 1966). [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B4).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of the toll roads in Bucks The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 this is on The Beaconsfield to Stokenchurch Turnpike Road 1719 p.9 road 4 from the west end of Beaconsfield Old Town to the West end of Stokenchurch village. Erected in 1752 by Sir Francis Dashwood to signify his completion of the road realignment of West Wycome road to better serve Dashwod Manor and give travellers the view of his mausoleum on West Wycombe Hill as they left High Wycombe.According to Peter Gulland there are a possible 230 milemarkers in Bucks 116 remain in modern records During WW2 mile markers were moved and may have not gone back in right place. [Copy in HER] (B5).