Landscape record 0122305000 - WYCOMBE ABBEY (G139)

Eighteenth century landscaped park at Wycombe Abbey

• Planning Notification Area: 18th century landscaped park at Wycombe Abbey
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) GD1599: Wycombe Abbey

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. C18 landscape garden. Wood & parkland to S & E, with more open ground round the school. Landscape activity uncertain before Capability Brown called in, in 1762. He was responsible for extensive plantations & probably created the 2 pools (The Dyke), E of the house & S of the Wye. Humphry Repton also involved (B8).
Detailed historical landscape assessment of Wycombe Abbey, including brief history of Loakes Manor, Wycombe Abbey, the school and the use of the site in World War II (B10).
Humphry Repton possibly consulted before 1803 by Robert Smith, 1st Baron Carrington, who also employed James Wyatt to remodel and extend the manor house in about 1803-4. Repton's proposals are unknown but may have included work at a cottage in the pleasuregrounds and presumably opening up the existing mature planting (B13).