Building record 0062603000 - LITTLECOTE FARMHOUSE

Eighteenth century house retaining seventeenth century wing and extended in the nineteenth century

Plan Form - L shaped.
Farmhouse, replaced former mansion (B1).
Mansion pulled down c.1804 (B12).
Coach house of mansion c1680 is now N wing of presenr house (B4).
Grade II. House. Late C18 N. wing formerly coach house for Littlecote Manor, C19 cross wing to S. Late C18 wing is of red and vitreous brick with rendered plinth, C20 tiled roof and central brick chimney. 2 storeys. First floor has 3 C20 leaded casements, 2 paired and one 3-light. Ground floor has 2 large blocked arches to left with stone impost and keyblocks, arch to left has paired barred wooden casement, board door and fanlight. 2 smaller arches to right with rendered heads and leaded casements. Remains of another arch, now blocked, between. Board door to right has rectangular fanlight and moulded wooden cornice hood on cut brackets. C19 S. wing is pebbledashed with dentilled brick eaves, tiled roof and flanking brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 3 bays to S. with barred sash windows, those to ground floor in canted bays. Central door in late C19 timber gabled porch (B15).
NGR to house (B14).
Watching brief by Mike Farley in November 2000 during groundworks for new extension recorded the foundation trenches for the north wing and for the garden wall, the footings of both buildings were found to be of clunch, whilst the footing of the south wing were of brick. The remains of a 19th century brick rubble surface to the south of the farmhouse may be associated with construction or more likely formed a hardstanding; beneath this was a compacted layer of pebbles up to 0.2m thick and 1.5m wide, interpreted as a former trackway, possibly the 'ancient Private Road' shown on the 1814 Inclosure map. See report for detail (B17).