Building record 1288901000 - TOLL HOUSE AT COOKHAM BRIDGE

Early nineteenth century toll-house at Cookham Bridge, with twentieth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1160094: TOLL HOUSE ADJACENT TO COOKHAM BRIDGE

• TOLL HOUSE (Built 1839, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Toll house. Early C19, much refurbished early 1980s. Brick with rendered first floor band course, slate roof with angle tiles, central octagonal brick chimney with brick band. Octagonal. 2 storeys. Plain angle pilasters, dentil eaves. 3-pane sashes, renewed C20; some window panels blind with vitreous headers. E. side has C20 panelled door and steps with C20 iron railings to first floor at road level. S. side has similar door at ground level (B1).
On 25 May 1839 Mr Freebody was contracted by Cookham Bridge Company to build a toll house and gates on the Buckinghamshire bank for a cost of £225. Work started on building the toll bridge in the summer of 1839 and it opened on 1 January 1840. The tolls were abolished in 1947 when Berkshire County Council bought the bridge (B2-3).
Cookham Bridge and toll house feature in Stanley Spenser's painting 'Turk's Boatyard Cookham' of about 1931.