Monument record 0055601003 - QUARRENDON, S OF CHURCH RUIN

Summary

Earthworks thought originally to have been used as Civil War battery, reinterpreted as sixteenth century formal water garden following detailed field survey.

• Ancient Monument 1013416: DESERTED VILLAGES AND CIVIL WAR EARTHWORK

• (Former Type) BATTERY? (Civil War - 1640 AD? to 1649 AD?)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Earthworks seem too strong & well constructed to be entirely Elizabethan & do not appear to be laid out by a military architect, suggesting their adoption/renovation & strengthening in the Civil War (CF Newark seige works) (1:2500 survey shows redoubt & possible flanking battery) (B11).
Survey by RCHME in 1989-1990 (B12).
Redoubt and possible flanking battery reinterpreted following RCHME topographical survey. Now thought to be some kind of water feature with low parallel banks separated by watery channels which could havd underpinned the cultivation of a specialist crop or even provided a context for wild fowl (B18).