Monument record 0055601002 - QUARRENDON, S OF CHURCH RUIN

Sixteenth century formal water garden recorded in field survey and aerial photographs

• Ancient Monument 1013416: DESERTED VILLAGES AND CIVIL WAR EARTHWORK

• FORMAL GARDEN (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • WATER GARDEN (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Substantial bank but flat topped & ditch on inside, as well as other sunken areas internally. Whole quite unlike a conventional moat; more likely to be a landscaped water garden. Great house possibly on level area in W of same field (B9).
RCHME topographical survey, comment and interpretation on geometric alignment of garden earthworks and water supply (B18).
The nationally significant earthwork remains of the extensive gardens and park of a lost C16 country
house, probably commissioned for Queen Elizabeth’s pre-eminent courtier and Queen’s Champion,
Sir Henry Lee. These include an exceptionally large late C16 water garden in three sections, with
terraces, ponds and canals, and a warren, all now within pasture. The site was abandoned in the C17, and the house gradually demolished by the early C18, with little disturbance since leaving a single-phase earthwork layout of magnificent complexity and scale. The ornamental landscape is comparable in scale locally with Ascott Old House, Wing, and further afield with other great C16 and early C17 gardens including Theobalds, Herts and Holdenby, Northants, but the central great water garden is unique. See report for detail (B22).