Building record 1231800000 - THE OLD SCHOOL COTTAGE, THE OLD SCHOOL BUNGALOW AND NO 122

Summary

Eighteenth century house with a nineteenth century addition, formerly a schoolroom and now in use as houses.

• Listed Building (II) 1165080: THE OLD SCHOOL COTTAGE, NO 122 AND THE OLD SCHOOL BUNGALOW

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) SCHOOL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. C18. Formerly the 'twopenny school'. Red brick; old tile-hipped roof. Two storeys. First floor with 3 Gothick windows, the central one bricked in, colour-washed and with the name painted on it, the others with Y glazing bars. Ground floor with central door in 2-centred arch and 2 Gothick windows with shutters. On right hand, a one-storey addition with machine tile roof and one pointed window. At rear, a long C19 wing, the former schoolroom and now 2 cottages. Red brick; slate roof. Each cottage with central entrance, gabled timber porches with carved barge boards and two 3-light casements with timber mullions and transoms (B1).