Building record 1218600000 - Milestone x2 A40

Summary

18th or 19th Century two milestones or mileposts on Oxford Road in New Denham possibly one or both moved

• Listed Building (II) 1162347: 2 MILESTONES AT NUMBER 82, FLANKING GATEWAY.

• MILESTONE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Two probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestones. Next to 82 Oxford Road Denham. One reading 'London 16, Oxford 38, Beaconsfield 7'; the other 'Half a mile from River Colne. [Handwrittens consulted in HER] (B1)
Recorded on The Milestones Society updated website as present in 2001 on A40 Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW16. On east side of road outside 82 Oxford Road, left of gate of Milestone Cottage near roundabout close to M40. 45cm wide, 35cm deep, 80cm high. Inscription: left: Uxbridge 1 : front: London 16 Oxford 38 Beaconsfield 7. Two milestones next to each other, possibly one moved, see National ID number BU_LW16a and CAS 1421400000. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B3)
1218600000 shown on 1835 1-inch OS map (sheet LIV). Inscription: London 16 : Beaconsfield 7. On Denham to Uxbridge route Also shown on 1825 Bryant county map - milestones 16-34 marked from West Wycombe to Bushey Leys. 1788 Jefferys map also marks milestones 16 - 34, whilst 1835 1-inch OS map shows milestones 16 -37 (alteration of county boundary). On 1885 6-inch OS maps milestone postions marked with mileage (B2)
According to Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads in Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 these milestones were originally on The Red Hill and Beaconsfield Turnpike Road road 8 p.129. 8 milestones were in place by 1763 and they ran from this milestone to London 23 in Beaconsfield. 7 survive placed on north side of road though this one was moved to the south side of the road. Milestones are square in cross section with pyramidal top one face parallel to the road with incised lower case lettering. Distances to London and Uxbridge and Beaconsfield and Wycombe and Oxford on 2 to 3 faces.The one marked half a mile to the River Colne is a reused milestone recording where the trusts maintainance reponsibilties ended. During WW2 milemarkers were removed for security reasons throughout the country and sometimes not returned or put back in wrong place. After the trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s Highway Authorities county or district or parish replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with what the Milestones Society call Bucks Pressings standardised metal posts with 2 white faces and black paint writing. According to PG this one of 116 modern records out of a possible 230 from historical source for milemakers in Bucks. [Copy in HER] (B4).