Building record 1194600000 - NURSERY COTTAGE, 14 WEST STREET

Summary

Early to mid-eighteenth century timber-framed thatched house, formerly used as a toll-house on the Buckingham to Brackley turnpike road.

• Listed Building (II) 1282696: NO 14 WEST STREET

• TOLL HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LOBBY ENTRY HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • HOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Cottage. Early-mid C18, altered C20. Timber-frame of light scantling with brick and plaster infill, thatched roof, brick ridge and end stacks. 3-unit lobby entrance plan. 2-storey, 3-window range. C20 plank door to right of centre. A 3-light casement window to ground floor centre, a 2-light sliding casement to ground floor far right with glazing bars and small panes, and small canted bay window to far left with sashes. Leaded casement windows to 1st floor, one of 3 lights those either side of 3 lights. Roof hipped to end facing road. Formerly 2 cottages. Later in use as tollgate house. INTERIOR not inspected (B1).